Worky.ph Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 28 August 2020

Your trust is important to us, which is why we are committed to ensure that your privacy is secured and protected. We want to strengthen that trust by being transparent with how we collect, use and protect your Personal Information.

The information that you share enables us to provide you the services that we offer and allows us to constantly improve it.

To constantly provide the proper protection to your information, we may update this policy every now and then to keep it responsive with Data Privacy requirements, coverage and technology security advancements. We encourage you to check this page from time to time to ensure that you are updated and pleased with any changes we made.

This Data Privacy Policy sets out how we use personal information, we collect from you when you use the services and website of Worky.ph. All information collected and held by us is subject to compliance with the R.A. 10173 ("Data Privacy Act of 2012”) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

WHAT KIND OF INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?

Personal Information: any information from which the identity of an individual can be reasonably and directly ascertained, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual such as the following:

  1. Name or Company Name, whichever is applicable;
  2. Residential Address or Business Address, whichever is applicable;
  3. Contact details (contact number, e-mail address);
  4. Date of birth.

Sensitive Personal Information: any information that falls under the category of personal information with higher security impact which we gather from the supporting documents presented such as:

  1. Age;
  2. Gender;
  3. Nationality;
  4. Identification documents (i.e. driver’s license, passport, certificate of incorporation, etc.);
  5. Information related to job-seeking/job vacancies (photo, Resume, personal preferences/interests, work experience, academic background);
  6. Other information with high security impact.

HOW IS INFORMATION COLLECTED?

You directly provide us with most of the information we collect. We collect data and process information when you:

  1. Register online or sign up in our website.
  2. Voluntarily complete our surveys or provide feedback on any or our boards or via email.
  3. When you use your Google or Facebook account to sign in or register in our website.
  4. Use, view or visit our website through your browser’s cookies.

While collection of your Personal Data relies to the fullest extent possible on the original source, we may also receive your information indirectly from your devices, or other third parties including government agencies or professional recruitment firms for the lawful purposes of job matching, information verification, improving the functionality and security of our services, or otherwise fulfilling our legal or contractual obligations to which we may be subject to or as required by law or by a regulator. Additional information such as the User’s IP address and cookies (transient), may be collected in aggregate form, and these may be shared with Google Analytics or similar online tracking tools, in a manner that is proportionate and not in excess of the purposes declared above.

WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU?

We may collect and use your personal information for any or all of the following purposes:

  1. To verify your identity, process your request and manage your account;
  2. To email or send you notifications with regard to job postings or vacancies, or matched jobseekers;
  3. To provide and contact you with regard to Our Services (define services of Worky.ph);
  4. To personalize your experience, improve Our Services and our website;
  5. To resolve any disputes or complaints with regard to Our Services and/or our website, and ensure the quality of Our Services;
  6. To monitor, improve, maintain, develop, enhance, customize Our Services and our website.
  7. To promote and market services to you;
  8. To abide by any safety, security, public service or legal requirements and processes;
  9. Process information for statistical, analytical and research purposes.

We use and process your Information in our capacity as a personal information controller for job placement as allowed for valid and legitimate purposes declared herein, including providing and administering our products and services, including other activities proportionate and necessary to improve the overall user experience. It is also the means of the Worky.ph Platform to confirm the identity of the User who signed up with the Worky.ph Platform; as such, Worky.ph is assured that it is engaging with a real person.

The ultimate purpose of the collection of these information is to process the same in order to match the User to the qualifications provided in a job post or hiring requirements of our clients/partners. You may use the Worky.ph Platform to assess your skills and career goals or needs when you apply to job posts. You shall be provided access to your activities within the Worky.ph Platform including job posts you have marked or flagged, job posts that you have applied to, the status of your job applications, and communication with clients which you have sent via the Worky.ph Platform. Activity information that you have not shared with a Recruiter such as your flagging of a job post or your job searches, including your account set-up such as your password and account settings, will not be displayed in your profile for viewing of said Recruiter and other clients/partners. Note that your assessments on skills, ability, qualification, or knowledge, and the results, when available, may be an additional reference about you in your profile, which Recruiters may use in connection with a job posting, based on their recruitment needs.

The collection and processing, including the use, sharing, and retention of Information shall only be for valid purposes and to the extent necessary to achieve those purposes. Worky.ph or its representatives may contact you through your provided email address or mobile number or other contact information when you authorize the same.

Worky.ph may further use your information to contact you about changes to its products or services that may affect your use of our products and services, suggest job posts which you may be interested in or are relevant to your profile, or for marketing research and statistical purposes. With your consent, Worky.ph may additionally use your information for direct marketing purposes or send you surveys through phone, mail, email, SMS, and other electronic channels, or as advertisements.

TO WHOM WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

  1. The Employers;
  2. The Job Seekers;
  3. The Advertisers;
  4. The third party contractors of Worky.ph that help with delivering Our Services, such as but not limited to the following:
    1. Market research and website usage analysis
  5. Regulatory bodies, governmental bodies or other authorities if required or authorized to do so to discharge any regulatory function, under any law or in relation to any order or judgment of a court;
  6. Regulatory bodies, governmental bodies or other authorities for the purpose of detection or prevention of crime, illegal/unlawful activities or fraud or for the apprehension or prosecution of offenders, or for an investigation relating to any of these;
  7. Any party involved in or related to a legal proceeding (or prospective legal proceeding), for purposes of such legal proceedings;
  8. Any other third-party entities that Worky.ph may be required by law to disclose the information.

Please note that we do not sell nor in any way give your personal information to any other parties in exchange for any kind of consideration.

HOW IS INFORMATION MANAGED, PROTECTED AND STORED?

A User profile’s Information is stored in a secured facility, such as Google Cloud Platform, in which several levels of security and authentication features are in place. Information herein is retrieved only by authorized personnel and those that may be authorized under the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

We will keep your information for the aforementioned purposes and for any legal and proprietary purposes for a period necessary for us to perform Our Services and 10 years thereafter. Within one (1) day after the expiration period, the User will receive a notification and be prompted to update the profile that will allow the User to keep using the Worky.ph Platform. The system will allow the User a period of seven (7) days after such notification to take a positive action and the User shall agree with the existing policy provisions of the Worky.ph Platform. Should the dormancy period persist continuously, the User is notified that the records of his/her Information shall no longer be available and the profile shall no longer be accessible.

No persons other than us, or our employees, agents and contractors of those persons, are authorized to access your information held in our database. All persons who can access the information are required to maintain its confidentiality and comply with privacy laws.

We are committed to taking all reasonable steps to make sure the information acquired using manual forms, and digital information held on our databases, are accurate and secure. Furthermore, we recognize that there is no cybersecurity that is perfect. As such, while we cannot guarantee a foolproof and accurate security, we ensure to take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification, and unauthorized disclosure by establishing and enforcing Organizational, Physical and Technical Security Measures.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AS DATA SUBJECT?

You have the right to be informed that your information will be, are being, or were, collected and processed; to access and request a copy of any information relating to you that have on the computer database and/or manual filing system; to object to the processing of your information; to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your information, and, to file a complaint with our legal team or relevant government agencies for any violation of your rights as a data subject, including the National Privacy Commission of the Philippines.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS AND UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION?

As we are transparent with each other, you will always have a way to access or correct your information unless there are practical, contractual and legal reasons that would prevent us from doing so. If you wish to review, update or rectify your information held by us, or for any queries, clarifications or requests on any aspect of this Data Privacy Policy, the exercise of your rights pertaining to your personal information or to provide any feedback that you may have about our processing or personal information, you may approach our Data Privacy Officer via privacy@worky.ph.

COOKIE POLICY

Worky.ph desires that everyone will enjoy using its platform. Accordingly, it is important for us to protect your Personal Information. Safeguarding your privacy is part of our utmost commitment in providing you with our services.

This Cookie Policy shall apply to all visitors or users (“You”, “your”, or “User[s]”) of Worky.ph and users utilizing Our applications and website.

In this policy, user can find a detailed information about the types of cookies Worky.ph uses. This policy also explains “cookie technology”, the system used by Worky.ph to recognize our users, allowing for the ease of use and accessibility of our services. By using our applications and websites, you agree to be bound by this policy.

We use cookies and other similar technologies to help provide our Services, to advertise to you and to analyze how you use our Services and whether advertisements are being viewed. We also allow third parties to use tracking technologies for similar purposes.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text files on your computer or mobile to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or anything similar to this.

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

We use cookies in various ways with the aim of improving your experience on our website, as follows:

  1. To keep you signed in.
  2. To understand how you use our website.

Note that for security purposes, the general location information, IP address or IMEI from your device associated with your profile may be collected by third party service providers we engage with or online analytics tools such as Google Analytics when you use the Worky.ph Platform. We employ this as a means to protect your personal data; for example, we may be alerted of any unauthorized access to your profile/account that may be attempted in unfamiliar devices as another way to keep your Information secure and confidential. Furthermore, we use these types of Information only as statistical and anonymized data for Worky.ph’s internal use to further enhance job matching of a User.

WHAT TYPE OF COOKIES DO WE USE?

We use the following cookies:

What third-party Cookies do we use?

  1. Analytics: They allow to monitor our Site/Online tool and App performance. For instance, how our users and visitors use the Site/Online tool or App. For instance, analyze behavior patterns, number of users accessing, sections visited, duration of browsing, create statistical reports on web traffic, global audience and audience of a given advertising campaign.
  2. The third-parties that may have access to this information are:

    • Google Analytics: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies

    In order to consult the privacy policy regarding the cookies of the referred third parties, we recommend accessing their legal conditions through the previous links.

  3. Advertising: They allow to efficiently manage the ads offered on the Site, the adaptation of the content to the service requested, or the use made of the web portal. In that way we can provide the users relevant and personalized advertising. In addition, cookies are necessary to manage advertising campaigns, by tracking various patterns such as the number of times an ad has been viewed, or to improve and manage the exposure of ads, avoiding the user the advertising that has already been shown.
  4. Advertising cookies also enable us to inform, optimize and report on our advertising impressions, other uses of advertising services, interactions with these impressions and advertising services have an impact on visits to the site, and to offer advertising based on previous visits to our website.

    The third-parties we work with or that we may work with and that use this type of Cookies are: (including but not limited to)

    • DoubleClick: https://www.google.com/doubleclick
    • Appnexus: https://www.appnexus.com/en/company/cookie-policy
    • Criteo: https://www.criteo.com/cookie-policy/
    • Clickio: https://adexchange.clickio.com/site/
    • OpenX: https://www.openx.com/legal/privacy-policy/
    • E-planning: https://www.e-planning.net/es/privacy.html

    In order to consult the privacy policy regarding the cookies of the referred third parties, we recommend accessing their legal conditions through the previous links.

Disabling Cookies

You can disable and/or delete Cookies by following the instructions on your Internet browser. However, please note that doing so may significantly reduce your ability to browse our website.

Users can choose at any time which cookies they wish to activate through their browser settings:

  • Chrome from: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=es
  • Explorer from: https://support.microsoft.com/es-es/help/278835/how-to-delete-cookie-files-in-internet-explorer
  • Firefox from: https://support.mozilla.org/es/kb/habilitar-y-deshabilitar-cookies-sitios-web-rastrear-preferencias
  • Safari from: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=es_ES

Opting Out of Cookies:

  • Opt-out for each type of cookie: the use of this system may install an "opt-out" cookie on your computer to deactivate the cookie in particular.
  • Third-parties tools available: you can find online tools that can detect all cookies on each website visited and disable them.
  • Opt-out systems available for Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Worky.ph does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for the behavior, features, or content of any third parties’ policies referenced in this Cookie Policy.

COOKIE POLICY UPDATES

We reserve the right to make any changes and corrections to this Cookie Policy. It is your responsibility as a User of our website and applications to refer to this page from time to time, to review any subsequent amendments.